Squalane

Squalane is colorless, odorless and non-comedogenic – does not clog pores – making it a versatile ingredient in product formulation for most skin types. Acting as a barrier between the skin and the environment, it protects the outer layer of the epidermis while concurrently helps the skin to better retain moisture. It is used as an emollient (skin softener), moisturizer and lubricant in personal care products such as facial cleansers, eye creams, lipsticks, bath oils and sunscreens. Squalane is a valuable ingredient in skincare formulations as it is a 100% saturated oil and more stable than squalene thus ideal for use in skincare products.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Palmitic Acid

According to a Korean study published in a 2010 edition of the “Journal of Medicinal Food,” palmitic acid does possess antioxidant properties. The antioxidants help prevent free radical damage to maintain youthful radiant skin. Two main functions of palmitic acid are to act as an emulsifier and surfactant. The low surface tension of palmitic acid allows water to combine with the oil and dirt molecules and wash them away.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Allantoin

Known for its keratolytic properties, allantoin increases the water content of the epidermal cells while aiding the process of desquamation of the stratum corenum. It promotes cell regeneration and can help reduce acne scars and create a more balanced skin tone. Its ability to retain moisture in skin cells keeps the skin youthful, plump and supple.

CONTINUE READING ➞
Close
Navigation
Close

My Cart

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Categories