Ingredient: Fermented Filtrate Extract
Sources: Herbs and Plants
Our rating: GOOD
What is Fermented Filtrate Extract?
Fermented filtrate extract is obtained through fermentation of various herbs and plants. The process of fermentation allows the breakdown of nutrients and vitamins by bacteria, yeasts or other microorganisms. This breakdown improves topical delivery of the compounds present in the active ingredients used in the product formulation. The extract can also provide long-term skin conditioning benefits due to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Many herbs and plant extracts are known to be irritating to the skin and increase its sensitivity. The ferment filtrate allows the formulation to be gentle and soothing.
The cosmetic and personal care industry uses a lot of botanical extracts to create these filtrates. Lactobacillus, galactomyces and saccharomyces fermented filtrates are most commonly used in product formulations.
Benefits of Fermented Filtrates Extract:
Many studies have been conducted on the potential health benefits of various ferment extracts. One such study was conducted by the Asian Journal of Beauty and Cosmetology on the effects of essence-formed cosmetic ingredients containing 97% of galactomyces ferment filtrate on human skin. The results showed improvements in keratinization, sebum excretion, pores, sebum excretion, acne and radiance. The number of the large opened pores and blackhead pores on the participants’ faces were significantly reduced by over 15.66% and 21.84% respectively. The amount of sebum and keratin on the faces was also significantly reduced by 64.17% and 16.47%. In addition, the levels of skin brightness improved by 2.49% and the number of acne decreased by 9.59%.
Side Effects & Toxicity:
An extremely safe ingredient, fermented filtrate extract has no known toxicity in general use and is shown to be non-irritating and suitable for sensitive skin.
Microorganisms used to make the ferment filtrate are harmless and do not cause any infections or skin conditions.