Ingredient: Decyl Glucoside
INCI: Decyl Glucoside
Sources: Coconut or Corn
Our rating: GOOD
What is Decyl Glucoside?
Decyl glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant that is used as a gentle cleansing and foaming agent. Its excellent foaming capacity and good dermatological compatibility make it suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cleansing products for sensitive skin. It can be found in various personal care products such as facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, liquid hand soaps, hair dyes, self-tanners and bubble baths.
Benefits of Decyl Glucoside:
Decyl glucoside was first used in soaps and body cleansers because of its mildness,
potent foaming power and ability to retain skin moisture. As a non-ionic surfactant (neutral/no charge), it is less irritating to the skin than other surfactants and thus suitable for sensitive skin. It also helps to moisturize the skin and prevent inflammation and itchiness.
In the personal care industry, decyl glucoside is used as a surfactant to lower the surface tension of the formulation, remove dirt and oils and stabilize the water and oil phases of the product. It is one of the few surfactants that is obtained from natural sources and does not leave the carcinogen ethylene oxide as a by-product of manufacturing. Toxin-free and biodegradable, decyl glucoside is also environment-friendly.
Side Effects & Toxicity:
In the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel’s safety assessment of 19 alkyl glucosides (including decyl glucoside), it has declared them to be safe and non-irritating in the current regulated concentration.
As decyl glucoside has an alkaline pH, it needs to be used with acidic ingredients such as citric acid to bring the formulation to a neutral pH.