Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Extract

Melaleuca alternifolia, commonly known as tea tree oil, is highly regarded as an essential oil and is used in skincare for its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It is a popular ingredient in cosmetic products including face wash, shampoos, skin and nail creams, and massage oils.  A study conducted by the Department of Dermatology at Australia’s Royal Prince Alfred Hospital compared the effectiveness of tea tree oil to benzoyl peroxide (a common acne medication) and found that 5% of both substances had the same significant effect in reducing the patients’ acne.

CONTINUE READING ➞
Close
Navigation
Close

My Cart

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Categories