Tomato Extract

Tomato is an excellent skin hydrator as it contains almost 95% water and has high levels of lycopene (an antioxidant) which helps to prevent sun damage. It’s also rich in vitamins C, E, B6, B1, B3 and B2 – important nutrients to nurture and preserve healthy and radiant skin. Tomato extract suppresses the expression and activity of MMPs in dermal fibroblasts (manufacturer of collagen). This helps to maintain collagen levels in the skin and prevent the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Tocopherol

Tocopherol constitutes 96% of our skin’s natural antioxidant defense system. It is proven that tocopherol absorbs UV rays and helps prevent UV-induced free radical damage and pollution-related damage to the skin. It also helps to protect products by acting as a preservative and preventing natural and essential oils like jojoba and avocado oil from going rancid. It has excellent wound healing properties. As inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin aging, tocopherol’s anti-inflammatory action can mitigate the signs of aging by enhancing the topical delivery of other active compounds into the skin.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Titanium Dioxide

Titanium dioxide is an excellent physical sun shield as it protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation and poses no risk to skin sensitivity. It has a lower tendency to break down when exposed to the sun than other sun sunscreen ingredients like octinoxate. Sunscreens containing titanium dioxide last longer, are not photosensitive and do not turn yellow or discolor when exposed to sunlight. While stable and sun-resistant, titanium dioxide does not rank as high as zinc oxide for UVA so it is important that the two are used together in a formulation.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Squalane

Squalane is colorless, odorless and non-comedogenic – does not clog pores – making it a versatile ingredient in product formulation for most skin types. Acting as a barrier between the skin and the environment, it protects the outer layer of the epidermis while concurrently helps the skin to better retain moisture. It is used as an emollient (skin softener), moisturizer and lubricant in personal care products such as facial cleansers, eye creams, lipsticks, bath oils and sunscreens. Squalane is a valuable ingredient in skincare formulations as it is a 100% saturated oil and more stable than squalene thus ideal for use in skincare products.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is used in the bath industry for its cleansing properties. It acts as a surfactant by lowering the surface tension of oil and dirt present on the skin. A lower surface tension allows water to combine with oil and dirt molecules and removes sweat, dirt and excess sebum from the skin and hair. The acid also provides an effective occlusive film around the skin, to prevent moisture loss.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium hyaluronate is able to retain huge amounts of moisture – 1,000 times its weight in water – making it an excellent topical moisturizer for the skin. It is more effective than hyaluronic acid because of its smaller molecular size which enables it to easily penetrate the skin’s surface. It penetrates further into deeper layers of the skin, retains more water and keeps the skin hydrated.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Sakura Flower Extract

The Sakura flower (cherry blossom) belongs to the rose family, Rosaceae, and is a cultural icon in Japan. It even has its own cherry blossom viewing festival known as hanami, the Japanese tradition of welcoming spring and appreciating the transient beauty of nature. People will gather at parks and hold feasts with family and friends under the flowering sakura trees, sometimes until late at night. There are more than 600 species of sakura in Japan. The names of the flowers depend on the number of petals. Those with up to five petals are called hitoe while flowers that have five to ten petals are called hanyae. Those with more than ten petals are called yae.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

Rosa centifolia contains a few vitamins and antioxidants that help moisturize dry skin. Its astringent properties help tighten pores and reduce the redness and inflammation due to distended capillaries. 10,000 pounds of rose petals are required to distill just one pound of rose oil which is done through various processes like steam distillation, cold process and solvent extraction.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Pumice

Pumice is a natural and gentle exfoliant used to remove dead skin cells and clean pores. It helps to reduce acne and blackhead breakouts. Acne-prone skin sheds immature skin cells which then clog pores and hair follicles. The accumulation of these dead cell debris produces excess sebum which causes blackheads and acne. Pumice is used to gently exfoliate these dead skin cells.

Pumice also speeds up the skin renewal process, allowing new healthy cells to replace the dead cells. This rejuvenation transforms the skin’s complexion from dull and dry to bright and smooth. The gentle scrubbing of pumice will purge pores of the debris and restore clarity and radiance to the skin.

 

CONTINUE READING ➞
Close
Navigation
Close

My Cart

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Categories