Sakura Flower Extract

The Sakura flower (cherry blossom) belongs to the rose family, Rosaceae, and is a cultural icon in Japan. It even has its own cherry blossom viewing festival known as hanami, the Japanese tradition of welcoming spring and appreciating the transient beauty of nature. People will gather at parks and hold feasts with family and friends under the flowering sakura trees, sometimes until late at night. There are more than 600 species of sakura in Japan. The names of the flowers depend on the number of petals. Those with up to five petals are called hitoe while flowers that have five to ten petals are called hanyae. Those with more than ten petals are called yae.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

Rosa centifolia contains a few vitamins and antioxidants that help moisturize dry skin. Its astringent properties help tighten pores and reduce the redness and inflammation due to distended capillaries. 10,000 pounds of rose petals are required to distill just one pound of rose oil which is done through various processes like steam distillation, cold process and solvent extraction.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Pumice

Pumice is a natural and gentle exfoliant used to remove dead skin cells and clean pores. It helps to reduce acne and blackhead breakouts. Acne-prone skin sheds immature skin cells which then clog pores and hair follicles. The accumulation of these dead cell debris produces excess sebum which causes blackheads and acne. Pumice is used to gently exfoliate these dead skin cells.

Pumice also speeds up the skin renewal process, allowing new healthy cells to replace the dead cells. This rejuvenation transforms the skin’s complexion from dull and dry to bright and smooth. The gentle scrubbing of pumice will purge pores of the debris and restore clarity and radiance to the skin.

 

CONTINUE READING ➞

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid and occurs as a white crystalline powder, white granules or pellets. It is a mild preservative widely used in many cosmetic and skincare products including makeup, eye and hair care formulas. The compound is a safer alternative to paraben-based preservative systems as it protects formulations against spoilage without the carcinogenic effects of parabens. 

CONTINUE READING ➞

Portulaca Oleracea Extract

Dubbed as “a miracle plant” because it has the highest level of Omega-3 fatty acids than any other green plant, purslane contains antioxidants like vitamins A, B1, B2 and C that neutralize free radicals and prevent the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Its extract is also used to treat people with psoriasis – a skin disease where skin cells renew ten times faster than normal. 

CONTINUE READING ➞
Close
Navigation
Close

My Cart

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Categories