Hamamelis Virginiana Extract

Hamamelis virginiana extract is one of the most versatile herbs and widely used in the formulation of products including skincare, deodorants, hair conditioners, shampoos, eye makeup and aftershave lotions. The name “witch” originated from the OId English’s “wice” and Middle English’s “wiche” –meaning pliant or flexible to describe the branches of the plant. The Mohegan natives reportedly were the first to show English settlers how to use the Y-shaped witch hazel sticks for “dowsing” – an ancient method for finding underground water.

CONTINUE READING ➞

Gynostemma

Gynostemma is sometimes referred to as “Southern Ginseng” because it grows in south-central China and is used in similar ways as ginseng. It has over 80 types of gypenosides – four times the amount found in ginseng. The high content gives the herb its adaptogenic property and allows it to regulate nitric oxide production in the body, control weight, maintain blood sugar level and help reduce the LDL (“bad”) cholesterol levels.

CONTINUE READING ➞
Close
Navigation
Close

My Cart

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Close

Categories